Nominations for 2015 Premios Platinos of Iberoamerican Cinema Announced!

Nominations for the 2nd Annual

PREMIOS PLATINO OF IBEROAMERICAN CINEMA announced

 

“CONDUCTA”,  “LA ISLA MÍNIMA”, “MR KAPLAN”, “PELO MALO” and “RELATOS SALVAJES”, nominees for Best  Iberoamerican Feature Film.

 

ANTONIO BANDERAS, Recipient of Lifetime Achievememt Award

(Premio de Honor)

 

  • Relatos salvajes” with ten nominations and “La isla mínima” with nine are the biggest contenders, followed by “Conducta” and “Pelo malo”, both with eight nominations.

 

  • Actress Kate del Castillo announced that Antonio Banderas will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award (Premio de Honor) during the awards ceremeony, taking place July 18 in Marbella, Spain.

 

Los Angeles, May 27th 2015 - Actress Alessandra Rosaldo, CNN's Juan Carlos Arciniegas, together with Actor Eugenio Derbez, actress Kate del Castillo, Elvi Cano (Director EGEDA USA) and Gonzalo Elvira (FIPCA Mexico) announced the nominees in 9 artistic and 4 technical awards in front of the international press in Los Angeles this morning.

 

“Relatos salvajes” (Argentina/ Spain), by Damián Szifron, with ten nominations will be the biggest contender at the ceremony on July 18Th,  at the Second Annual Premios Platino of Iberoamerican Cinema at Starlite Marbella (Málaga), Spain.

 

“La isla mínima” (Spain), by Alberto Rodríguez has 9 nominations and “Conducta” (Cuba), by Ernesto Daranas  and “Pelo Malo” (Venezuela, Perú, Germany, Argentina), by Mariana Rondón have 8 nominations each.

 

A record breaking 760 movies qualified for this year’s awards. From those, 30 movies have been finalists, selected from 13 of the 23 countries of Iberoamerica.

 

Actress Kate del Castillo announced Antonio Banderas as the recipient of the Premio de Honor (Lifetime Achievement Award).  The Spanish actor will surely experience a very special night on July 18th when he receives this Award in his hometown. The Audiovisual Producers' Rights Management Entity (EGEDA) and The Iberoamerican Federation of Film and Audiovisual Producers (FIPCA), strive to recognize the talent and success that made Mr. Banderas one of the biggest ambassadors of Iberoamerican Cinema around the world.

 

During the press conference a special Platino Award was bestowed by Eugenio Derbez on behalf of the Executive Committee of Premios Platino to The American Cinematheque for its contribution to Iberoamerican Cinema. The Award was received by Rick Nicita, Chairman of the American Cinematheque.

 

In attendance at the press event were also Colombian actor Marlon Moreno and Salvadorian actress Carla Vila.

Link to Videos of Nomination Press https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B7V1x8cmSqK2fk5KSzBsMEhrRDhnQkdiY0dTdTBYYVRHNnhEUUJZcThhZld5V244bzZkeVE&usp=sharing

 

The 2015 Premios Platino of Iberoamerican Cinema Award Show, hosted by Alessandra Rosaldo and Juan Carlos Arciniegas, will take place on July 18, 2015 at 10pm at Starlite Marbella, Spain. The show will be broadcast in over 50 countries worldwide.

 

For more information please visit:

www.premiosplatino.com

 

Complete list of nominees:

 

Best Iberoamerican Feature Film

 

CONDUCTA

Director: Ernesto Daranas

Cuba

 

LA ISLA MÍNIMA

Director: Alberto Rodríguez

Spain

 

MR. KAPLAN

Director: Álvaro Brechner

Germany, Spain, Uruguay

 

PELO MALO

Director: Mariana Rondón

Venezuela, Perú, Germany, Argentina

 

RELATOS SALVAJES

Director: Damián Szifron

Argentina, Spain

 

Best Director

 

ALBERTO RODRÍGUEZ (Spain)

for LA ISLA MÍNIMA

 

ÁLVARO BRECHNER (Uruguay)

for MR KAPLAN  

 

DAMIÁN SZIFRON (Argentina)

for RELATOS SALVAJES  

 

ERNESTO DARANAS (Cuba)

for CONDUCTA    

 

MARIANA RONDÓN (Venezuela)

for PELO MALO

 

Best Performance by an Actor

 

BENICIO DEL TORO (Puerto Rico)

for ESCOBAR. PARAÍSO PERDIDO

 

JAVIER GUTIÉRREZ (Spain)

for LA ISLA MÍNIMA

 

JORGE PERUGORRÍA (Cuba)

for LA PARED DE LAS PALABRAS

 

LEONARDO  SBARAGLIA (Argentina)

for RELATOS SALVAJES

 

OSCAR JAENADA (Spain)

for CANTINFLAS

 

Best Performance by an Actress

 

ÉRICA RIVAS (Argentina)

for RELATOS SALVAJES

 

GERALDINE CHAPLIN (USA)

for DÓLARES DE ARENA

 

LAURA DE LA UZ (Cuba)

for VESTIDO DE NOVIA

 

LEANDRA LEAL (Brazil)

for O LOBO ATRÁS DA PORTA

 

PAULINA GARCÍA (Chile)

for LAS ANALFABETAS  

 

SAMANTHA CASTILLO (Venezuela)

for PELO MALO

 

Best Original Score

 

ADÁN JODOROWSKY (Chile)

for LA DANZA DE LA REALIDAD


 

GUSTAVO DUDAMEL (Venezuela)

for LIBERTADOR

 

GUSTAVO SANTAOLALLA (Argentina)

for RELATOS SALVAJES

 

JUAN A. LEYVA (Cuba), MAGDA R. GALBÁN (Cuba)

for CONDUCTA

 

JULIO DE LA ROSA (Spain)

for LA ISLA MÍNIMA  

 

ROQUE BAÑOS (Spain)

for EL NIÑO  

 

Best Animated Feature Film

 

ATÉ QUE A SBÓRNIA NOS SEPARE

Director: Otto Guerra, Ennio Torresan Jr

Brazil

 

DIXIE Y LA REBELIÓN ZOMBI

Director: Beñat Beitia, Ricardo Ramón

Spain

 

LA LEYENDA DE LAS MOMIAS DE GUANAJUATO

Director: Alberto Rodríguez

México

 

MEÑIQUE

Director: Ernesto Padrón

Cuba, Spain

 

MORTADELO Y FILEMÓN CONTRA JIMMY EL CACHONDO

Director: Javier Fesser

Spain  

 

O MENINO E O MUNDO

Director: Alé Abreu

Brazil

 

Best Documentary

 

¿QUIÉN ES DAYANI CRISTAL?

Director: Marc Silver

México, United Kingdom

 

2014, NACIDO EN GAZA

Director: Hernán Zin

Spain

 

EL VALS DE LOS INÚTILES

Director: Edison Cajas

Argentina, Chile

 

O SAL DA TERRA

Director: Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado

Brazil, France, Italy

 

PACO DE LUCÍA. LA BÚSQUEDA

Director: Francisco Sánchez Varela

Spain

 

Best Screenplay

 

ALBERTO RODRÍGUEZ (Spain), RAFAEL COBOS (Spain)

for LA ISLA MÍNIMA

 

ÁLVARO BRECHNER (Uruguay)

for MR. KAPLAN

 

DAMIÁN SZIFRON (Argentina)

for RELATOS SALVAJES

 

ERNESTO DARANAS (Cuba)

for CONDUCTA

 

MARIANA RONDÓN (Venezuela)

for PELO MALO

 

Best Iberoamerican Feature Film Debut

 

10000 KM

Director: Carlos Marqués-Marcet

Spain

 

CIENCIAS NATURALES

Director: Matías Lucchesi

Argentina, France

 

LA DISTANCIA MÁS LARGA

Director: Claudia Pinto

Spain, Venezuela

 

MATEO

Director: María Gamboa

Colombia, France

 

VESTIDO DE NOVIA

Director: Marilyn Solaya

Cuba

 

Best Cinematography

 

ALBERTO ALEJANDRO PÉREZ

for CONDUCTA

 

ALEX CATALÁN

for LA ISLA MÍNIMA

 

ÁLVARO GUTIÉRREZ

for MR. KAPLAN

 

MICAELA CAJAHUARINGA

for PELO MALO

 

JAVIER JULIÁ

for RELATOS SALVAJES

 

Best Sound Direction

 

JUAN CARLO HERRERA, OSMANY OLIVARES

for CONDUCTA

 

DANIEL DE ZAYAS, PELAYO GUTIÉRREZ, NACHO ROYO-VILLANOVA

for LA ISLA MÍNIMA

 

FABIÁN OLIVER, NACHO ROYO-VILLANOVA

for MR. KAPLAN

 

LENA ESQUENAZI, JOHN FIGUERROA

for PELO MALO

 

JOSÉ LUIS DIAZ

for RELATOS SALVAJES

 

Best Editing

 

PEDRO SUÁREZ


EspectaculosAlDia

Entusiasta de la vida y el amor que no pierde el buen sentido por disfrutar de los placeres de la vida.

Y con ese mismo paradigma me menejo en el mundo del entretenimiento.

A mis 71 años de vida y un monton de experiencia, me gusta salir a entrevistar a las estrellas del pasado, presente y futuro.

Además de darle a conocer al mundo sobre el talento de nuestras luminarias latinas y hollywoodenses, también me gusta destacar lo que pasa en sus vidas, su corazón y su sentir de quienes eligieron el camino del cine, televisión o la música.

Asi que de todo corazón te invito a que nos sigas en nuestra página y en nuestras redes sociales. Apuesto a que te divertirás!

Teresita Avila

teresita_avila641@hotmail.com